applaus

vidukon charity auction!

vidukon is hosting a charity auction this year. RAINN will receive 75% of any funds raised over and above the auction target of £100.00 - and the auction target has already been hit! You can buy buffyann, halcyon_shift, purplefringe or me at the auction.

If you ever wanted to have a vid made just for you, here's your chance. A lot of fandoms are covered, and I am sure everyone is also open to suggestions should your fandom not be listed (at least I know I am :) ).

So go out and support this small, cozy and most of all AWESOME con called vidukon!
whoops

Vid: Pacific Rim - Radioactive

Song: Radioactive
Artist: Imagine Dragons
Download and streaming at my website here.

Welcome to the apocalypse!

There isn’t much I can say about this vid except – robots fighting dinosaurs! Well, technically they are not really dinosaurs but Kaijus, some alien monsters from another dimension. But they are battled by giant human-operated robots, the Jaegers (German for hunters ;) ). The vid mainly focuses on the Gipsy Danger and its pilots Raleigh and Mako.

whoops

Vid: Fringe - Birds of Prey

Song: Birds of Prey
Artist: Christina Aguilera
Download and streaming at my website here.

They watch and they feed, they take what they need, they bite as you bleed, the birds of prey

I made this video as a premiere for Club Vivid at vividcon 2014. For some reason (the reason being real life ;) ) I forgot to put this one online before. Mea culpa.

When I heard this song on the radio, I immediately thought of the beginning of season 3 and what Olivia had to go through on the other side. I thought the premise of the song matched up pretty much with the storyline of what happened over there, so I tried to matched up audio and video and tell one story. I hope you like it!

peaceout

Farscape tour in Sydney

During my recent trip to Australia, a nice fellow Scaper who lives in Sydney took me on an awesome Farscape tour. We visit a heckload of iconic places all around the city. Now I am more than eager to do a Farscape rewatch!

I put up sort of a "then and now" comparison over at Terra Firma where I matched up screenshots from the show which pictures I took. If anyone wants to have a peek, here's the link.
omg

Guardians of the Galaxy European Premiere

So I was lucky enough to attend the European Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy last night. The movie isn't supposed to come out until Aug 28th here, so seeing it more than a month before it actually hits the theaters was absolutely awesome. Security was pretty thight in the theater, they had security guards with night vision goggles going around to make sure no one was going to tape it o.O

Now.... about the movie.... I wasn't really sure what to expect from this movie. Other than it being a Marvel movie and having a bald blue Amy Pond in it, I knew pretty much zero about it. Now that I have seen it - OH - MY - GOSH! You all HAVE to go see it when it hits the theaters! Seriously. This movie is FRELLING AWESOME!!!!!!

"I am Groot." Yeah, you damn are, big tree! Can I keep you?
Rocket? Awwwww, so damn cute at first sight and then you will go "he didn't just say that, did he?" more than once!
Quill? Oy yoy yoy, hottie! And let's call him the next John Crichton, please?
Drax? Big guy, but sometimes you just wanna cuddle him, especially at the end in that certain scene with Rocket.
Gamora definitely kicks ass big time. Jirl power!
And then of course Nebula - hey, Amy Pond can have an American accent! And dude, her eyes are freaky!
Last but not least - Lee Pace who plays Ronan. Seriously, that guy was freaking awesome!

We had more than one bout of hysterical laughter during the movie and also more than one awwwwww moment. The music played a big role in that, too. During the big showdown between Ronan and Quill at the end I almost wet my pants.

Seriously. Go see that movie! Even if you are not into Marvel or superheroes - go see it! If you liked Farscape? GO FRELLING SEE IT! Seriously, I mean it! You will not be disappointed!
O/P Brown Betty

Vid: Fringe - Born to Live

Song: Geboren um zu Leben
Artist: Unheilig
Download and streaming at my website here.

We were born to experience this one moment when we all realize just how precious life really is

I started this video in 2010 right after the episode “Jacksonville” aired. I shortly after abandoned this video and while I always wanted to finish it, I never got around to it. When VidUKon 2014 came around, I finally sat down and finished this one as a premiere for the Eurovision show. I changed the original opening I had but still kept the idea I had in mind when I started this. Since I had waiting so long to actually finish this, I also had the opportunity to draw clips from 3 more seasons of Fringe which – looking at the finished vid now – just made it so much more better

This premiered at vidukon 2014 during the Eurovision show.

wall-e

Vid: Frozen - Let It Go

Song: Let It Go
Artist: Idina Menzel (English), Willemijn Verkaik (German)
Fandom: Disney's Frozen
Download and streaming at my website here.

Let the storm rage on

I made this video together with my little 6 year old helper J who decided that our usual “cut the song out of the Disney movie so he can keep on singing to it over and over” wouldn’t cut it. He wanted to be all grown up and make a video himself. So he picked the scenes, I put them on the timeline and together we edited them into J’s very first fanvid!

This video has dual audio – English (track 1) and German (track 2). J and I edited the vid using the German version of the song because that is the version he can understand and sing to. I added the English version after the fact so I can sing to it ;)

This premiered at vidukon 2014.

wall-e

Costuming help for children

I've run into a bit of a problem... A friend and I coach a dance group of about 25 girls ages 3 to 6. We were able to win the local Coca Cola factory as our sponsor. They'll provide us with polar bear costumes for the older ones. The younger ones don't fit the smallest size costume so we decided we could dress them as penguins to go with the polar bears.

Here comes the problem. Our limited funds don't allow us to actually go out and buy them costumes. We moms though who will gladly sew the costumes for us and a local store who will provide us with a limited amount of fabric. Does anyone here have any idea how we could make costumes? We don't want to make them full body costumes or overalls but that's pretty much all I can find in patterns... The girls all have white leggings and white long sleeve shirts sober thought maybe a cape with a hood would work? Put the beak and a pair of eyes on the hood, use Velcro to attach the sides to the wrists (or maybe wrap the Velcro around the fingers?) and then just cut the bottom to look like two flaps. Has anyone ever seen a cape like that? (we're not quite sure if that would even work or look nice). Or maybe another idea how to easily make a penguin costume without making a full body costume??

Olivia smile

Kids and vidding Premieres....

So J (with all of his 6 years) has been very insistent that he wanted to work with me on making a vid for his very favorite Disney movie. This very favorite Disney movie used to be Cars (and Cars 2 of course) - which I totally get, cause - you know - boys and cars. Except since of last December, his new very favorite Disney movie is about - two princesses??? I think we've seen Frozen about a hundred times now? Though, I do think he really just loves that movie because of Olaf (J's new favorite catch phrase is "yes, why?" - and there I thought he was out of that phase already! LOL). Aaaaanyways. I sometimes make little snippet vids for the boys just because. Mostly so they can sing along to their favorite Disney songs and enjoy snippets from the movies (sadly, Disney Sing-A-Long DVDs haven't made their way to Germany yet....). J has been begging me forever to make him a sing-a-long vid for Frozen so he can sing with Elsa. Uhm yeah. Three weeks later and a lot of "noooooo, you need to use that clip right THERE!" and "you forgot to use that clip!" and "there is not enough Anna in the vid" (seriously, first crush anyone?) we've finally finished this cute little Frozen vid.

Now - I am very tempted to use this for the vidukon premieres. It's not the usual quick edit sing-a-long vid I tend to make for the boys. It's really - thoughtful (thanks to that 6-year old who apparently has a crush on Anna?). I had intended on making another premiere for vidukon but that one never got past picking music and ripping because J was so insistent about Frozen (I think I may do that one for vividcon instead?). I'm kinda torn.... aaaaah. Do I submit it or do I not submit it? J just loves that vid and singing along with it but hey, he's 6 and loves Disney songs and Disney movies. The vid really also has two audio tracks - one German, one English. Well, basically one is the song sung in German (for J) and the other is the song sung in English (for me and for L who is in his 3rd year of English now at school and - who'd have guessed - favors Elsa LOL). Decisions, decisions. *Sigh* Maybe I'll just say "to hell with it" and submit it. I don't think there'll be a lot of Frozen (or Disney) vids at all at vidukon.
wall-e

Vid: The Lion King - Friends (Festivids 2013)

Song: You've Got A Friend In Me Artist: Michael Bublé Fandom: The Lion King Stream and Download at my website here

You've got your troubles, I've got them too

This was my gift for anoel for festivids 2013.

anoel and I were matched on two fandoms and I had a really hard time trying to decide which to take. Coincidentally the assignment arrived in my email inbox a few days before I headed to Walt Disney World. So when I was at Animal Kingdom and sat in The Festival of the Lion King, I knew which fandom it was gonna be. I pursuaded Rafiki to pose with my little made up sign for anoel (that monkey is a real charmer, let me tell you ;) ) and that was as far as I got.... I had NO idea what music to use! I was absolutely dead set on NOT using a Disney song for a Disney vid. Yeah, that kinda went out the door when I heard Michael Bublé performing Randy Newman's song "You've Got A Friend In Me" from Toy Story. I thought it was a perfect fit to illustrate what the movie went to me - friendship and courage. So from there I went!

I hope you all enjoy this little piece as I had a lot of fun making it!